Slaves and Free People of Color in the Census of 1840 Johnson County, Tennessee

Slaves and People of Color, Johnson Co. Tn 1840

 

seperation bar

There were only white Heads of Households listed in the 1840 Census of Johnson County Tennessee, so there are no names for the following people.

seperation bar

Free Colored Persons:

Head of Household gender age
Alexander D. Smith male 10-24
Daniel Stout female under 10
Lucy Laws male under 10
Lucy Laws female under 10

seperation bar

Slaves:

Owner gender age
seperation bar

Page One

seperation bar

Joseph H. Grace male 36-55
seperation bar

Page Two

seperation bar

William Doran female 24-36
Joseph Sutherland female 10-24
Garland Wilson male 10-24
Garland Wilson male 24-36
Garland Wilson male 24-36
Garland Wilson female 24-36
Thomas McQueen male under 10
Thomas McQueen female under 10
Thomas McQueen female 10-24
seperation bar

Page Three

seperation bar

William E. Johnson female under 10
Mathias M. Wagner male under 10
Mathias M. Wagner male 10-24
Mathias M. Wagner female under 10
Mathias M. Wagner female under 10
Mathias M. Wagner female 10-24
John Langley male 10-24
Archibald Bradfute female 10-24
seperation bar

Page Four

seperation bar

Leonard Shown male 10-24
Leonard Shown male 24-36
Leonard Shown male 24-36
Leonard Shown female under 10
Leonard Shown female under 10
Leonard Shown female under 10
Leonard Shown female 10-24
Leonard Shown female 10-24
Leonard Shown female 24-36
Leonard Shown female 24-36
Benjamin Wilson male 10-24
Benjamin Wilson female 10-24
Greene Moore male under 10
Greene Moore male 10-24
Greene Moore male 24-36
Greene Moore female 10-24
Greene Moore female 24-36
Greene Moore female 36-55
seperation bar

Page Five

seperation bar

Mathias Wagner female 10-24
John Potter male under 10
John Potter female 10-24
seperation bar

Page Six

seperation bar

David Wagner Sr. male under 10
David Wagner Sr. male under 10
David Wagner Sr. male under 10
David Wagner Sr. male 10-24
David Wagner Sr. male 10-24
David Wagner Sr. male 10-24
David Wagner Sr. male 10-24
David Wagner Sr. male 24-36
David Wagner Sr. male 24-36
David Wagner Sr. male 24-36
David Wagner Sr. male 36-55
David Wagner Sr. male 55-100
David Wagner Sr. male 55-100
David Wagner Sr. female under 10
David Wagner Sr. female under 10
David Wagner Sr. female 24-36
David Wagner Sr. female 24-36
David Wagner Sr. female 24-36
David Wagner Sr. female 36-55
David Wagner Sr. female 36-55
seperation bar

Page Seven

seperation bar

Susanah Wagner male under 10
Susanah Wagner male 10-24
Susanah Wagner male 36-55
Susanah Wagner male 55-100
Susanah Wagner female under 10
Susanah Wagner female under 10
Susanah Wagner female 10-24
Susanah Wagner female 24-36
Susanah Wagner female 24-36
Susanah Wagner female 36-55
Susanah Wagner female 36-55
David Price male 10-24
William Widby male under 10
William Widby male under 10
William Widby female under 10
William Widby female 36-55
Nancy Vaught male under 10
Nancy Vaught male 10-24
Nancy Vaught male 24-36
Nancy Vaught female under 10
Nancy Vaught female 10-24
Nancy Vaught female 10-24
Nancy Vaught female 36-55
Tapley Wilson male 55-100
Tapley Wilson female 55-100
Tapley Wilson female 55-100
George W. Carter male 36-55
seperation bar

Page Eight

seperation bar

John H. Vaught female under 10
John S. Vaught male under 10
John S. Vaught female 10-24
Isaac Reece male 10-24
Isaac Reece male 10-24
Isaac Reece female 10-24
Isaac Reece female 24-36
Jacob Wagner, Sr. male under 10
Jacob Wagner, Sr. female under 10
Jacob Wagner, Sr. female 24-36
seperation bar

Page Nine

seperation bar

Jacob Wagner, Jr. male under 10
Jacob Wagner, Jr. male 10-24
Jacob Wagner, Jr. female 10-24
John Baker male 10-24
John Baker male 36-55
Casper Cable female 10-24
Ezekiel Smith male 24-36
Ezekiel Smith male 55-100
seperation bar

Page Ten

seperation bar

John R. White female 10-24
seperation bar

Page Eleven

seperation bar

Joseph Wagner male 10-24
Joseph Wagner male 10-24
Joseph Wagner male 10-24
Joseph Wagner male 24-36
Joseph Wagner male 24-36
Joseph Wagner female under 10
Joseph Wagner female 10-24
Joseph Wagner female 10-24
Nicholas Grindstaff, Sr male 10-24
Nicholas Grindstaff, Sr female under 10
Nicholas Grindstaff, Sr female under 10
Nicholas Grindstaff, Sr female 10-24
John K. Ensor male 55-100
Daniel Robinson female 10-24
Elisha Rainbolt female 10-24
Alfred Smithpeter male 10-24
seperation bar

Page Twelve

seperation bar

Michael Smithpeter male under 10
Michael Smithpeter male under 10
Michael Smithpeter male under 10
Michael Smithpeter male 24-36
Michael Smithpeter male 24-36
Michael Smithpeter female under 10
Michael Smithpeter female under 10
Michael Smithpeter female under 10
Michael Smithpeter female under 10
Michael Smithpeter female 10-24
Michael Smithpeter female 10-24
Michael Smithpeter female 10-24
Michael Smithpeter female 24-36
Michael Smithpeter female 36-55
seperation bar

Page Thirteen

seperation bar

Andrew Shown female 10-24
Andrew Shown female 24-36
George Crosswhite male under 10
George Crosswhite male under 10
George Crosswhite male 24-36
George Crosswhite female under 10
George Crosswhite female 10-24
George Crosswhite female 24-36
George Crosswhite female 36-55
John Stout Sr. male under 10
John Stout Sr. male under 10
John Stout Sr. male under 10
John Stout Sr. female under 10
John Stout Sr. female under 10
John Stout Sr. female 36-55
seperation bar

Page Fourteen

seperation bar

Nancy Morley male under 10
Nancy Morley male 10-24
Nancy Morley male 10-24
Nancy Morley male 24-36
Nancy Morley female 24-36
Andrew Wilson (D) male under 10
Andrew Wilson (D) male 10-24
Andrew Wilson (D) female under 10
Andrew Wilson (D) female 10-24
Jesse Cole male 55-100
William R. Blevins male 36-55
William R. Blevins female under 10
William R. Blevins female 55-100

Back

05/12/00

created 7/04/98